Close

Due to essential maintenance, online Council Tax services will be unavailable on Saturday 07 December between 4pm and 9pm. We apologise for any inconvenience.

Data Protection Privacy Notice

Personal information provided by you, including any supporting evidence required to process service requests and provide services, will be held and used by Blaby District Council by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Blaby District Council (BDC) is classed as a data controller. This means that BDC decides what personal information we need from you to provide you with services and to do the things we are required to do by law. BDC is registered with the Commissioner's Office – you can view our registration on their website.

How we use your information

To find out about the information we collect from you to deliver our services, including what allows us to use your personal information and who we share it with, please view the privacy notices for council service areas.

How we share your information

Sometimes we might obtain information about you from, or share information with other departments within the Council as well as other councils, the police, health care providers, government departments, Ombudsmen, and organisations delivering services in partnership with, or on behalf of, Blaby District Council. We will only share information where it is fair and lawful to do so.

Automated decision making and overseas transfers

We do not use computers to make any decisions about you, and we do not send your information to other countries.

Retention of information

How long we keep your information, depends on why we need it, but we will only keep information for as long as there is a legal or business need for us to do so. You can find out more about how long we keep information for different reasons in our Information Asset Register, available to download and the bottom of this page.

Your information rights

You have a number of legal rights in respect of your personal data which are: the right to be informed about how it is being used and why; the right the right of access to it to check that we are acting lawfully and, in some cases, the right to rectify it or to have it erased; the right to restrict our processing of it; the right of data portability; and the right to object to automated decision making.

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act and GDPR please visit the Personal Information and Your Rights page.

Queries or concerns

If you have any questions about how the Blaby District Council handles your personal information, or want to raise a concern, you may contact:

Data Protection Officer

Telephone: 0116 275 0555
Email: gdpr@blaby.gov.uk

Information Commissioner's Office

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office (The ICO) to find out more about your rights as a data subject (a person that we hold personal data about) if you think there is a problem by email to casework@ico.org.uk or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

Downloads
Last updated 30 October 2019
Do you need to get in touch with us? Use our contact form.
A to Z of Council Services